STEM Champion Nomination Criteria

  • Demonstrate commitment to STEM education in Ventura County for a minimum of two years
  • Actively supports VC STEM vision and goals (individual effort and impact on others/organizations) 

STEM Radical* Nomination Criteria

  • Meets STEM Champion criteria (above), or is a previously recognized VC STEM Champion
  • Sustained participation and leadership in VC STEM initiatives (3 or more years)
  • Recognized breadth of impact – across initiatives, grade levels, communities and partnerships

*STEM Radical recognition is reserved to honor individuals and organizations who have directly provided leadership and support to the VC STEM and its sponsored initiatives. 

STEM Champion / STEM Radical Nomination Process

We are fortunate to have numerous individuals, and an array of organizations and corporate sponsors, who understand the value proposition & necessity of high-quality STEM experiences for our P-20 students. They support the vision and goals of the Ventura County STEM Network, and “champion” STEM education as a way to address equity and access to future professions and employment for all students.

If you know of one of these deserving individuals or an organization/corporate partner that has demonstrated strong support for STEM education in Ventura County.  First, please review the amazing list below of individuals, organizations, and corporate sponsors who have already received this honor.  Then, take the time to contact the deserving individual or organization, and together, complete the on-line application so that they might be recognized. Make sure that your nominee meets the criteria for the award you think they deserve.

Nominations for STEM Champion and STEM Radical are electronically completed and submitted on-line during the month of the campaign window, nominations are currently closed.

Because there is a limited number of awards presented each year, a selection appointed from the Ventura County STEM Network Steering Committee will select finalists after reviewing all submitted nominations. Clarity and extensiveness around the accomplishments of the nominee’s work will be the critical determiner in the final selection. 

Announcement and recognition of the finalists takes place at the annual VC STEM awards ceremony- STEMtastic! in September each year. 

2019 Award Winners

Individual STEM Champion Awards

  • Dr. Nathan Inouye Science Coordinator VCOE 201
  • Dr. Ramon Flores NAVSEA Warfare Center 2019
  • Dr. Tiffany Morse Career Education Center VCOE 2019
  • Ron Solorzano Ojai Library, Ventura County Libraries 2019

Individual STEM Champion Award

  • Doug Askegard IEEE Buenaventura 2019
  • Jan Maholin Boys & Girls Club of Santa Clara Valley 2019
  • Cheryl Monzon NAVFAC EXWC 2019
  • Carina Morgan NAVFAC EXWC 2019
  • Dana Navarro Conejo Valley Unified School District 2019
  • Patrick Newburn Workforce Development Board 2019
  • Bill Pratt Kinamed Inc. 2019
  • Dr. Lorenzo Ramirez California Lutheran University 2019
  • Jim Rose Oxnard Chamber of Commerce 2019
  • Candace Whitesell NAVAIR 2019

Corporate STEM Champions

  • American Association of University Women (AAUW),
    Camarillo Chapter 2019

  • Santa Paula Unified School District STEM Ambassadors 2019

  • Workforce Education Coalition, 2019

Past Award Winners

Individual STEM Champion Award 

Leticia Batista Oxnard School District 2018
Sandra Birmingham CSUCI 2018
Regan Bynder Ventura County Office of Education 2018
Jerry Clifford CSUCI 2018
Elizabeth Dixon Conejo Valley USD 2018
Sharon Dykstra Ventura County Libraries 2018
Carol Fujita Amgen Biotech Experience 2018
Suzanne Godinez Child Development Resources 2018
Deanna Hall Ventura College 2018
Shirley Irwin VC Child Development Center 2018
Rachel Johnson Ventura College  2018
Shannon Klemann Adolfo Camarillo High School 2018
Dr. Tony Knight Oak Park Unified School District 2018
Winnie Litten Oak Park Unified School District 2018
Kristin Majda Santa Paula Unified School District 2018
Kristie Steinlicht Ventura Unified School District 2018
Katy Whitcomb Ventura Unified School District 2018

Individual STEM Champion Awards

Kristie Akl kidSTREAM Children’s Museum 2017
Antonio Apodaca Ventura County Libraries 2017
Carlos Covarrubias Ventura Unified School District 2017
Dr. Amy Cranston VCOE 2017
Julie Ellis Simi Valley Unified School District 2017
Dr. Ramon Flores NAV SEA Systems Command 2017
Jennifer Goldman Simi Valley Unified School District 2017
Jeff Hamlin CSUCI / VCOE 2017
Dr. Philip Hampton CSUCI 2017
Dr. Cynthia Herrera Oxnard College 2017
Nathan Inouye Ventura County Office of Education 2017
Anne Jenks Oxnard School District 2017
Velma Lomax FIRST Robotics /VUSD 2017
Dr. Tiffany Morse  VCOE 2017
Dr. John Puglisi Rio School District 2017
Annie Ransom UPCS 2017
Dr. Colleen Robertson Somis Union School 2017
Ron Solórzano Ventura County Libraries 2017
Adell Steele Mesa Union School 2017
Debbie West Oxnard School District 2017
Annie White, Ed.D CSU Channel Islands 2017
Dr. Marcella Klein-Williams Oxnard College 2017
Alex Wulff Ventura Unified School District 2017

 

Individual STEM Radicals Awards

Kristin Majda Santa Paula Unified School District 2018
Sandy Birmingham CSUCI 2018
Reagan Bynder  Ventura County Office of Education 2018
Alex Wulff  Ventura Unified School District 2018
Carlos Covarrubias Ventura Unified School District 2017
Jeff Hamlin CSUCI / VCOE 2017
Dr. Philip Hampton CSUCI 2017
Dr. Cynthia Herrera Oxnard College 2017
Anne Jenks Oxnard College 2017
Annie Ransom UPCS 2017
 
 
 

Corporate STEM Champion Awards 

  • Boys & Girls Club of Port Hueneme & Oxnard 2018
  • Gold Coast Science Network  2018
  • SEEAG 2018
  • Ventura College Child Development Center 2018

Corporate STEM Champion Awards 

  • Boys & Girls Club of Santa Clara Valley 2017
  • Boys & Girls Club Santa Clara Valley 2017
  • California Lutheran University 2017
  • California Resource Corporation 2017
  • Channel Islands National Park 2017
  • IEEE Buenaventura Section 2017
  • Mesa Union School 2017
  • National Wildlife Federation 2017
  • NAVAIR Systems Command – NAWC WD 2017
  • NAVFAC Engineering Command – Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center 2017
  • NAV SEA Systems Command – NSWC WD 2017
  • Oxnard College 2017
  • Oxnard School District 2017
  • Oxnard Union High School District 2017
  • Simi Valley Unified School District 2017
  • Somis Union School 2017
  • U.S. Navy Seabee Museum 2017
  • University Preparation Charter School 2017
  • Ventura Community College District 2017
  • Ventura County Office of Education 2017
  • Ventura County Library System 2017
  • Ventura Unified School District 2017

Corporate STEM Radical Awards 

  • NAVFAC Engineering & Expeditinary Warfare Center 2019
  • Amgen Foundation 2017
  • Arconic 2017
  • California State University, Channel Islands 2017
  • Ventura County P-20 Council 2017